Pediatric anesthesia & critical care

Association between the relationship of bystander and neurologic recovery in pediatric out-of-hospital cardiac arrest

ResuscitationPublished Cross-sectional, retrospective, observational study

Authors' conclusion

Paediatric OHCAs had no significant difference between good neurological recovery and the relationship of bystander.

Study context

Population
Non-traumatic paediatric out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) treated by emergency medical service, 2014–2021
Participants
1,451 participants
Exposure
Bystander relationship: family or layperson vs first responder
Outcome
Good neurological recovery
Methodological detailsmultivariable logistic regression
  • Multivariable logistic regression

Main finding

As reported in the abstract

First responder

Witnessed
29.4%
Unwitnessed
6.7%

Family

Witnessed
12.3%
Unwitnessed
2.0%

Layperson

Witnessed
38.6%
Unwitnessed
7.3%

Witnessed

First responder29.4%
Family12.3%
Layperson38.6%

Unwitnessed

First responder6.7%
Family2.0%
Layperson7.3%
Each group vs first responderAdjusted odds ratio (95% CI)
Family
0.57(0.28–1.15)
Layperson
1.18(0.61–2.29)

Observational data: associations, not effects.

Further findings

OutcomeAOR (95% CI)
Good neurological recovery, non-family vs family bystander, witnessed cohort (sensitivity analysis)Sensitivity analysis1.96 (1.17–3.30)

Original publication

Association between the relationship of bystander and neurologic recovery in pediatric out-of-hospital cardiac arrest. Resuscitation. Published 15 May 2023. doi:10.1016/j.resuscitation.2023.109839

Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →

Get them every week

New studies on this topic in My Week and in your Monday e-mail.

We e-mail you a sign-in link and a code. No password, no spam.