Pediatric anesthesia & critical care
Association between the relationship of bystander and neurologic recovery in pediatric out-of-hospital cardiac arrest
Authors' conclusion
Paediatric OHCAs had no significant difference between good neurological recovery and the relationship of bystander.
Study context
- Population
- Non-traumatic paediatric out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) treated by emergency medical service, 2014–2021
- Participants
- 1,451 participants
- Exposure
- Bystander relationship: family or layperson vs first responder
- Outcome
- Good neurological recovery
Methodological detailsmultivariable logistic regression
- Multivariable logistic regression
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
First responder
- Witnessed
- 29.4%
- Unwitnessed
- 6.7%
Family
- Witnessed
- 12.3%
- Unwitnessed
- 2.0%
Layperson
- Witnessed
- 38.6%
- Unwitnessed
- 7.3%
Witnessed
First responder29.4%
Family12.3%
Layperson38.6%
Unwitnessed
First responder6.7%
Family2.0%
Layperson7.3%
Each group vs first responderAdjusted odds ratio (95% CI)
Family
0.57(0.28–1.15)
Layperson
1.18(0.61–2.29)
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
| Outcome | AOR (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|
| Good neurological recovery, non-family vs family bystander, witnessed cohort (sensitivity analysis)Sensitivity analysis | 1.96 (1.17–3.30) | |
| 0.20.5125Adjusted odds ratio (log scale) |
Original publication
Association between the relationship of bystander and neurologic recovery in pediatric out-of-hospital cardiac arrest. Resuscitation. Published 15 May 2023. doi:10. 1016/ j. resuscitation. 2023. 109839
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →