Perioperative medicine & outcomes

Development and Validation of a Machine Learning Model to Identify Patients Before Surgery at High Risk for Postoperative Adverse Events

JAMA Netw OpenPublished Prognostic study

Performance · Discrimination of the automated model for 30-day mortality and MACCEResult — go to the resultDifference in AUROC 0.048

Authors' conclusion

This study found that an automated machine learning model was accurate in identifying patients undergoing surgery who were at high risk of adverse outcomes using only preoperative variables within the electronic health record, with superior performance compared with the NSQIP calculator.

Study context

Population
Patients undergoing surgery at 20 community and tertiary care hospitals in the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center (UPMC) health network206,353 prospectively evaluated
Participants
1,477,561 patients
Comparison
UPMC model vs National Surgical Quality Improvement Program (NSQIP)
Outcome
Postoperative mortality and major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCEs)
Follow-up
30 days
Methodological detailsdevelopment and validation of a machine learning prediction model, retrospective development and testing, prospective validation in clinical care, gradient-boosted decision tree, multicentre (20 hospitals), Data analyzed September through December 2021
  • Development and validation of a machine learning prediction model
  • Retrospective development and testing
  • Prospective validation in clinical care
  • Gradient-boosted decision tree
  • Multicentre (20 hospitals)
  • Data analyzed September through December 2021

Performance

As reported in the abstract

Discrimination of the automated model for 30-day mortality and MACCE

Difference in AUROC

0.048

By group

UPMC model

AUROC for mortality vs NSQIP (902 patients)
0.945 [95% CI, 0.914-0.977]
Specificity
0.87 [95% CI, 0.83-0.89]
Accuracy
0.85 [95% CI, 0.82-0.87]

NSQIP

AUROC for mortality (902 patients)
0.897 [95% CI, 0.854-0.941]
Specificity
0.68 [95% CI, 0.65-0.69]
Accuracy
0.69 [95% CI, 0.66, 0.72]

AUROC for mortality vs NSQIP (902 patients)

UPMC model0.945 [95% CI, 0.914-0.977]
NSQIP— not stated in the abstract

Specificity

UPMC model0.87 [95% CI, 0.83-0.89]
NSQIP0.68 [95% CI, 0.65-0.69]

Accuracy

UPMC model0.85 [95% CI, 0.82-0.87]
NSQIP0.69 [95% CI, 0.66, 0.72]

AUROC for mortality (902 patients)

UPMC model— not stated in the abstract
NSQIP0.897 [95% CI, 0.854-0.941]
AUROC for mortality, training set
0.972 (95% CI, 0.971-0.973)
AUROC for mortality, test set
0.946 (95% CI, 0.943-0.948)
AUROC for MACCE and mortality, training set
0.923 (95% CI, 0.922-0.924)
AUROC for MACCE and mortality, test set
0.899 (95% CI, 0.896-0.902)
Prospective evaluation: AUROC for mortality
0.956 (95% CI, 0.953-0.959)
Prospective evaluation: sensitivity
2148 of 2517 patients (85.3%)
Prospective evaluation: specificity
186 286 of 203 836 patients (91.4%)
Prospective evaluation: NPV
186 286 of 186 655 patients (99.8%)

Further findings

OutcomeUPMC modelNSQIP
Mortality prediction, UPMC model vs NSQIP
AUROC0.945 (95% CI, 0.914-0.977)0.897 (95% CI, 0.854-0.941)
Specificity0.87 (95% CI, 0.83-0.89)0.68 (95% CI, 0.65-0.69)
Accuracy0.85 (95% CI, 0.82-0.87)0.69 (95% CI, 0.66, 0.72)
  • Mortality prediction, UPMC model vs NSQIP: 902 patients

Original publication

Development and Validation of a Machine Learning Model to Identify Patients Before Surgery at High Risk for Postoperative Adverse Events. JAMA Netw Open. Published 3 July 2023. doi:10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2023.22285

Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →

Get them every week

New studies on this topic in My Week and in your Monday e-mail.

We e-mail you a sign-in link and a code. No password, no spam.