Recognition of Critically Ill Patients by Acute Healthcare Providers: A Multicenter Observational Study*
Authors' conclusion
For patients admitted to the ED by EMS, medical professionals can predict the development of critical illness within 3 days significantly better than the MEWS.
Study context
- Population
- Adults presented to the ED by Emergency Medical Services (EMS), level-1 trauma center with two sites
- Participants
- 800 adults
- Exposure
- Clinical gestalt of EMS nurses, ED nurses and physicians vs Modified Early Warning Score (MEWS)
- Outcome
- Critical illness (ICU admission, serious adverse events, and mortality)
- Follow-up
- 72 hours
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Prediction of 3-day critical illness · 3 days
| Group | AUROC | Specificity |
|---|---|---|
| EMS nurses | — not stated in the abstract | 93.2% |
| ED nurses | 0.809 | 97.3% |
| Physicians | 0.848 | 96.8% |
| MEWS | 0.731 | 70.4% |
AUROC
EMS nurses— not stated in the abstract
ED nurses0.809
Physicians0.848
MEWS0.731
Specificity
EMS nurses93.2%
ED nurses97.3%
Physicians96.8%
MEWS70.4%
— not stated in the abstract
- EMS nurses, ED nurses, physicians vs MEWS: P < 0.01 — significantly better than MEWS
- ED nurses vs MEWS: P = 0.032
- Physicians vs MEWS: P = 0.010
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
Incidence of critical illness
- Patients with critical illness
- 113 (14.1%)
Original publication
Recognition of Critically Ill Patients by Acute Healthcare Providers: A Multicenter Observational Study*. Crit Care Med. Published 20 March 2023. doi:10. 1097/ ccm. 0000000000005839
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →