Pediatric anesthesia & critical care
The relationship between gastric ultrasound findings and endoscopically aspirated volume in infants and determining the antral cutoff value for empty stomach diagnosis
Authors' conclusion
Gastric ultrasonography can confirm an empty or nearly empty stomach in healthy infants.
Study context
- Population
- Fasted infants (aged under 24 months) before upper gastrointestinal endoscopy, pediatric gastrointestinal endoscopy unit
- Participants
- 46 infants
- Comparison
- Gastric ultrasound vs endoscopically suctioned gastric volume
- Outcome
- Best antral cross-section area cutoff value for a truly empty antrum
Methodological detailsprospective, single-centre
- Prospective
- Single-centre
Performance
As reported in the abstract
Antral CSA cutoff for empty antrum (right lateral decubitus)
| Test or model | Value | Sensitivity | Specificity | NPV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antral CSA, right lateral decubitus | 2.40 cm² | 100% | 68.6% | 100% |
Antral CSA, right lateral decubitus
Value2.40 cm²
Sensitivity100%
Specificity68.6%
NPV100%
Further findings
Qualitative three-point grading: grade 0
- Patients classified as grade 0
- 76.1%
Original publication
The relationship between gastric ultrasound findings and endoscopically aspirated volume in infants and determining the antral cutoff value for empty stomach diagnosis. Paediatr Anaesth. Published 10 October 2023. doi:10. 1111/ pan. 14776
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →