Unrestricted insurance coverage of buprenorphine formulations remains sparse in comparison to conventional opioids
Authors' conclusion
Access to buprenorphine formulations was limited in comparison to other opioids.
Study context
- Population
- US-covered lives (commercial and Medicare), 2024
- Exposure
- Unrestricted insurance coverage of buprenorphine formulations vs conventional and other atypical opioids
- Outcome
- Percentage of US-covered lives with unrestricted access
- Follow-up
- 2024
Methodological detailsinsurance coverage database analysis, Data from Managed Market Insights and Technology's Coverage Search and Kaiser Family Foundation
- Insurance coverage database analysis
- Data from Managed Market Insights and Technology's Coverage Search and Kaiser Family Foundation
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Unrestricted access, % of commercial / Medicare lives
| Group | Value | Commercial | Medicare |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxycodone | 79.7% commercial; 99.1% Medicare | 79.7% | 99.1% |
| Morphine | 45.7% commercial; 62.8% Medicare | 45.7% | 62.8% |
| Tramadol | 88.2% commercial; 96.3% Medicare | 88.2% | 96.3% |
| Tapentadol | 37.3% commercial; 10.1% Medicare | 37.3% | 10.1% |
| On-label transdermal buprenorphine | 21.0% commercial; 2.59% Medicare | 21.0% | 2.59% |
| Generic transdermal buprenorphine | 52.1% commercial; 30.0% Medicare | 52.1% | 30.0% |
| Buccal buprenorphine | 52.7% commercial; 19.8% Medicare | 52.7% | 19.8% |
| Sublingual buprenorphine/naloxone | 34.6% commercial; 32.7% Medicare | 34.6% | 32.7% |
Value
Oxycodone79.7% commercial; 99.1% Medicare
Morphine45.7% commercial; 62.8% Medicare
Tramadol88.2% commercial; 96.3% Medicare
Tapentadol37.3% commercial; 10.1% Medicare
On-label transdermal buprenorphine21.0% commercial; 2.59% Medicare
Generic transdermal buprenorphine52.1% commercial; 30.0% Medicare
Buccal buprenorphine52.7% commercial; 19.8% Medicare
Sublingual buprenorphine/naloxone34.6% commercial; 32.7% Medicare
Commercial
Oxycodone79.7%
Morphine45.7%
Tramadol88.2%
Tapentadol37.3%
On-label transdermal buprenorphine21.0%
Generic transdermal buprenorphine52.1%
Buccal buprenorphine52.7%
Sublingual buprenorphine/naloxone34.6%
Medicare
Oxycodone99.1%
Morphine62.8%
Tramadol96.3%
Tapentadol10.1%
On-label transdermal buprenorphine2.59%
Generic transdermal buprenorphine30.0%
Buccal buprenorphine19.8%
Sublingual buprenorphine/naloxone32.7%
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Original publication
Unrestricted insurance coverage of buprenorphine formulations remains sparse in comparison to conventional opioids. Reg Anesth Pain Med. Published 20 February 2025. doi:10. 1136/ rapm-2024-106306
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →