Cardiac arrest & resuscitation
Clinical utility of the ‘Impact of Event Scale-Revised’ for identifying Acute Stress Disorder in survivors of sudden out-of-hospital cardiac arrest: Results from the multicenter REVIVAL cohort
Authors' conclusion
The IES-R appears to be a useful screening tool for Acute Stress Disorder during hospitalisation and helps clinicians make post-cardiac arrest diagnostic and treatment decisions.
Study context
- Population
- Out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) survivors (Danish REVIVAL cohort)106 completed interview
- Participants
- 244 survivors
- Comparison
- Impact of Event-Scale Revised (IES-R) vs Acute Stress Disorder Interview
- IES-Rn = 244
- Acute Stress Disorder Interviewn = 106reference
- Outcome
- Discriminative ability of IES-R thresholds for probable Acute Stress Disorder (AUC, sensitivity, specificity)
- Follow-up
- During hospitalization
Methodological detailsmulticentre cohort, psychometric evaluation
- Multicentre cohort
- Psychometric evaluation
Performance
As reported in the abstract
Probable Acute Stress Disorder
| Test or model | Correctly classified | Sensitivity | Specificity |
|---|---|---|---|
| IES-R ≥30 | 77% | 100% | 75% |
IES-R ≥30
Correctly classified77%
Sensitivity100%
Specificity75%
Further findings
Prevalence of probable Acute Stress Disorder (IES-R ≥30)
- Prevalence (n = 244)
- 23%
Psychometric properties of IES-R
- Good internal consistency and convergent validity; factor analysis supported original three-factor structure
Original publication
Clinical utility of the ‘Impact of Event Scale-Revised’ for identifying Acute Stress Disorder in survivors of sudden out-of-hospital cardiac arrest: Results from the multicenter REVIVAL cohort. Resuscitation. Published 21 February 2025. doi:10. 1016/ j. resuscitation. 2025. 110558
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →