Comparison of two 3D scanning software to identify facial features: a prospective instrument to predict difficult airway
Authors' conclusion
Three-dimensional facial scanning with Scandy Pro is an accurate tool that can be a cost-effective alternative to high-fidelity scans produced by the Artec Space Spider.
Study context
- Population
- Healthy volunteers4 observers
- Participants
- 10 volunteers
- Exposure
- Scandy Pro app vs Artec Space Spider high-fidelity facial scans
- Outcome
- Accuracy of facial angle and distance measurements (percentage error between devices) and interobserver variability
Methodological detailsFour observers measured 720 distances and 400 angles on both scans
- Four observers measured 720 distances and 400 angles on both scans
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Agreement of angle and distance measurements between devices
| Group | Value | Overall percentage error, angles | Overall percentage error, distances |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scandy Pro | 5.5% | 3.9% | 6.7% |
Scandy Pro
Value5.5%
Overall percentage error, angles3.9%
Overall percentage error, distances6.7%
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
Interobserver variability (percentage error)
- One observer's percentage error significantly different vs the other three; did not affect overall percentage error
Parts of this Brief are withheld: the automatic checks could not confirm them against the abstract.
Original publication
Comparison of two 3D scanning software to identify facial features: a prospective instrument to predict difficult airway. Perioper Med (Lond). Published 22 February 2024. doi:10. 1186/ s13741-024-00362-2
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →