Trauma & major bleeding

Comparison of Vital Sign Cutoffs to Identify Children With Major Trauma

JAMA Netw OpenPublished Retrospective cohort study

An erratum to this article was published (JAMA Netw Open, 1 Aug 2024 ↗)

Authors' conclusion

These findings suggest that empirically derived vital sign criteria strike a balance between the sensitivity of PALS criteria and the specificity of ATLS criteria in identifying major trauma in children.

Study context

Population
Severely injured children (<18 years) at US trauma centers, excluding out-of-hospital cardiac arrest, mechanical ventilation or transfer3,223 (4.6%) major trauma
Participants
70,748 participants
Exposure
Pediatric Advanced Life Support (PALS) vs Advanced Trauma Life Support (ATLS) vs Empirically derived
Outcome
Major trauma (Standard Triage Assessment Tool: composite of injury severity and interventions), discrimination by AUC
Methodological detailsregistry (2021 Trauma Quality Improvement Program (TQIP)), validation in 2019 TQIP dataset
  • Registry (2021 TQIP)
  • Validation in 2019 TQIP dataset

Main finding

As reported in the abstract

Identification of major trauma
GroupAUCSensitivitySpecificity
PALS69.6% (95% CI, 68.6%-70.6%)
88.4% (95% CI, 87.1%-89.3%)Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
25.1% (95% CI, 24.7%-25.4%)Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
ATLS65.4% (95% CI, 64.4%-66.3%)
54.5% (95% CI, 52.7%-56.2%)Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
72.9% (95% CI, 72.6%-73.3%)Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
Empirically derived70.9% (95% CI, 69.9%-71.8%)
80.0% (95% CI, 78.5%-81.3%)Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
48.7% (95% CI, 48.3%-49.1%)Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent

AUC

PALS69.6% (95% CI, 68.6%-70.6%)
ATLS65.4% (95% CI, 64.4%-66.3%)
Empirically derived70.9% (95% CI, 69.9%-71.8%)

Sensitivity

PALS88.4% (95% CI, 87.1%-89.3%)
ATLS54.5% (95% CI, 52.7%-56.2%)
Empirically derived80.0% (95% CI, 78.5%-81.3%)
Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent

Specificity

PALS25.1% (95% CI, 24.7%-25.4%)
ATLS72.9% (95% CI, 72.6%-73.3%)
Empirically derived48.7% (95% CI, 48.3%-49.1%)
Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent

Observational data: associations, not effects.

Further findings

OutcomePALSATLS
Vital signs classified as abnormal (HR, respiratory rate, SBP)
Abnormal HR31.0%25.3%
Abnormal respiratory rate25.7%4.3%
Abnormal SBP57.4%1.1%

Validation (2019 TQIP)

Similar performance to the derivation sample

Original publication

Comparison of Vital Sign Cutoffs to Identify Children With Major Trauma. JAMA Netw Open. Published 5 February 2024. doi:10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2023.56472

Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →

Get them every week

New studies on this topic in My Week and in your Monday e-mail.

We e-mail you a sign-in link and a code. No password, no spam.