Diagnosing sepsis in the ICU: Comparison of a gene expression signature to pre-existing biomarkers
Authors' conclusion
A gene expression signature was identified that accurately discriminates between sepsis and aseptic inflammation in patients given antibiotics in the intensive care unit.
Study context
- Population
- ICU patients commenced on antibiotics; blood culture positive sepsis, blood culture negative sepsis or aseptic inflammation
- Participants
- 91 patients
- Comparison
- 53-gene expression signature vs C-reactive protein, NT-Pro B-type Natriuretic Peptide, Septicyte™ LAB and Procalcitonin
- Outcome
- Discrimination between blood culture positive sepsis and aseptic inflammation
- Follow-up
- Bloods <24 h after antibiotic commencement
Methodological detailsretrospective diagnosis, external validation in public database
- Retrospective diagnosis
- External validation in public database
Performance
As reported in the abstract
Discrimination of blood culture positive sepsis vs aseptic inflammation
| Test or model | AUC |
|---|---|
| Gene signature | 0.97 (95% CI, 0.95-0.99) |
| C-reactive protein | 0.72 (95% CI, 0.57-0.87) |
| NT-Pro B-type Natriuretic Peptide | 0.84 (95% CI, 0.73-0.96) |
| Septicyte™ LAB | 0.8 (95% CI, 0.68-0.93) |
| Procalcitonin | 0.96 (95% CI, 0.9-1) |
AUC
Gene signature0.97 (95% CI, 0.95-0.99)
C-reactive protein0.72 (95% CI, 0.57-0.87)
NT-Pro B-type Natriuretic Peptide0.84 (95% CI, 0.73-0.96)
Septicyte™ LAB0.8 (95% CI, 0.68-0.93)
Procalcitonin0.96 (95% CI, 0.9-1)
Further findings
External validation
- Gene signature validated in a publicly available database
Original publication
Diagnosing sepsis in the ICU: Comparison of a gene expression signature to pre-existing biomarkers. J Crit Care. Published 23 March 2023. doi:10. 1016/ j. jcrc. 2023. 154286
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →