Cardiac arrest & resuscitation
Discordant neuron-specific enolase and neurologic outcomes in out-of-hospital cardiac arrest: a decade-long analysis
Authors' conclusion
In patients with normal NSE levels, poor outcomes appear to be driven primarily by age and systemic physiological derangements.
Study context
- Population
- Comatose adult out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) survivors who underwent TTM, 2014–2024
- Participants
- 646 survivors
- Exposure
- Peak neuron-specific enolase (NSE) within 72 h: normal vs intermediate vs high
- Normaln = 193
- Intermediaten = 182
- Highn = 271
- Outcome
- Poor neurological outcome (Cerebral Performance Category 3-5)
- Follow-up
- 6 months
Methodological detailsLASSO penalized logistic regression
- LASSO penalized logistic regression
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Poor neurological outcome
| Group | Value | Specificity of peak NSE ≥60 μg/L for poor outcome |
|---|---|---|
| Normal | 26.4% | |
| Intermediate | 71.4% | |
| High | 98.5% |
Value
Normal26.4%
Intermediate71.4%
High— not stated in the abstract
Specificity of peak NSE ≥60 μg/L for poor outcome
Normal— not stated in the abstract
Intermediate— not stated in the abstract
High98.5%
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
Independent determinants of poor outcome, Normal NSE (subgroup)
- Older age, non-shockable rhythm, non-cardiac etiology, higher PaO2 and elevated lactate
Independent determinants of poor outcome, Intermediate NSE (subgroup)
- Non-shockable rhythm, higher initial SOFA scores and lower gray-to-white matter ratio on brain CT
Original publication
Discordant neuron-specific enolase and neurologic outcomes in out-of-hospital cardiac arrest: a decade-long analysis. Resuscitation. Published 13 July 2026. doi:10. 1016/ j. resuscitation. 2026. 111205
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →