Improvement of central vein ultrasound-guided puncture success using a homemade needle guide—a simulation study
Authors' conclusion
In this simulation study, IP approach using a homemade needle guide for ultrasound-guided central vein puncture improved success rate at first pass, reduced the number of punctures/redirections and shortened the procedure duration compared to OOP and IP free-hand approaches.
Study context
- Population
- Operators performing simulated ultrasound-guided internal jugular, subclavian and femoral vein puncture270 punctures
- Participants
- 30 participants
- Comparison
- In-plane needle guided (IP-NG) vs in-plane free hand (IP-FH) vs out-of-plane free hand (OOP-FH)
- Primary endpoint
- Success at first pass
Primary result
As reported in the abstract
| Group | Value | Jugular | Subclavian | Femoral |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IP-NG | 80% | 80% | 95% | 100% |
IP-NG
Value80%
Jugular80%
Subclavian95%
Femoral100%
- IP-NG vs OOP-FH and IP-FH: P = 0.01 — higher regardless of the site
Further findings
| Outcome | P value |
|---|---|
| Number of needle redirectionsIP-NG vs IP-FH and OOP-FH · decreased at each site | P = 0.009 |
Total procedure duration
- IP-NG decreased total procedure duration at each site vs IP-FH
Safety
| Outcome | P value |
|---|---|
| Arterial puncturesIP-NG vs IP-FH and OOP-FH · decreased | P = 0.001 |
Original publication
Improvement of central vein ultrasound-guided puncture success using a homemade needle guide—a simulation study. Crit Care. Published 30 September 2023. doi:10. 1186/ s13054-023-04661-w
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →