Airway management

Prediction of Difficult Laryngoscopy Using Ultrasound: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

Crit Care MedPublished Systematic review and meta-analysis of diagnostic accuracy studies

Authors' conclusion

Airway ultrasound metrics associate with difficult laryngoscopy in three domains: anterior tissue thickness, anatomic position, and oral space.

Study context

Population
Patients undergoing laryngoscopy assessed with airway ultrasound33 studies · 27 indices
Comparison
Airway ultrasound indices in three domains for difficult laryngoscopy
Outcome
Diagnostic accuracy of ultrasound measures for difficult laryngoscopy (pooled sensitivity, specificity, AUROC)
Methodological detailsbivariate random-effects meta-analysis, QUADAS-2 risk of bias assessment
  • Bivariate random-effects meta-analysis
  • QUADAS-2 risk of bias assessment

Pooled result

As reported in the abstract

Difficult laryngoscopy
GroupAUCSensitivitySpecificity
Anterior tissue thickness0.83 (95% CI, 0.80-0.86)
76% (95% CI, 71-81%)Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
77% (95% CI, 72-81%)Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
Anatomical position0.87 (95% CI, 0.84-0.90)
74% (95% CI, 61-84%)Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
86% (95% CI, 78-91%)Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
Oral space0.73 (95% CI, 0.69-0.77)53% (95% CI, 0.36-0.69)77% (95% CI, 0.67-0.85)

AUC

Anterior tissue thickness0.83 (95% CI, 0.80-0.86)
Anatomical position0.87 (95% CI, 0.84-0.90)
Oral space0.73 (95% CI, 0.69-0.77)

Sensitivity

Anterior tissue thickness76% (95% CI, 71-81%)
Anatomical position74% (95% CI, 61-84%)
Oral space53% (95% CI, 0.36-0.69)
Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent

Specificity

Anterior tissue thickness77% (95% CI, 72-81%)
Anatomical position86% (95% CI, 78-91%)
Oral space77% (95% CI, 0.67-0.85)
Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent

Original publication

Prediction of Difficult Laryngoscopy Using Ultrasound: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis. Crit Care Med. Published 3 November 2022. doi:10.1097/ccm.0000000000005711

Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →

Get them every week

New studies on this topic in My Week and in your Monday e-mail.

We e-mail you a sign-in link and a code. No password, no spam.