Prediction of Difficult Laryngoscopy Using Ultrasound: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Authors' conclusion
Airway ultrasound metrics associate with difficult laryngoscopy in three domains: anterior tissue thickness, anatomic position, and oral space.
Study context
- Population
- Patients undergoing laryngoscopy assessed with airway ultrasound33 studies · 27 indices
- Comparison
- Airway ultrasound indices in three domains for difficult laryngoscopy
- Outcome
- Diagnostic accuracy of ultrasound measures for difficult laryngoscopy (pooled sensitivity, specificity, AUROC)
Methodological detailsbivariate random-effects meta-analysis, QUADAS-2 risk of bias assessment
- Bivariate random-effects meta-analysis
- QUADAS-2 risk of bias assessment
Pooled result
As reported in the abstract
Difficult laryngoscopy
| Group | AUC | Sensitivity | Specificity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anterior tissue thickness | 0.83 (95% CI, 0.80-0.86) | 76% (95% CI, 71-81%)Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent | 77% (95% CI, 72-81%)Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent |
| Anatomical position | 0.87 (95% CI, 0.84-0.90) | 74% (95% CI, 61-84%)Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent | 86% (95% CI, 78-91%)Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent |
| Oral space | 0.73 (95% CI, 0.69-0.77) | 53% (95% CI, 0.36-0.69) | 77% (95% CI, 0.67-0.85) |
AUC
Anterior tissue thickness0.83 (95% CI, 0.80-0.86)
Anatomical position0.87 (95% CI, 0.84-0.90)
Oral space0.73 (95% CI, 0.69-0.77)
Sensitivity
Anterior tissue thickness76% (95% CI, 71-81%)
Anatomical position74% (95% CI, 61-84%)
Oral space53% (95% CI, 0.36-0.69)
Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percentSpecificity
Anterior tissue thickness77% (95% CI, 72-81%)
Anatomical position86% (95% CI, 78-91%)
Oral space77% (95% CI, 0.67-0.85)
Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percentOriginal publication
Prediction of Difficult Laryngoscopy Using Ultrasound: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis. Crit Care Med. Published 3 November 2022. doi:10. 1097/ ccm. 0000000000005711
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →