Pediatric anesthesia & critical care
Risk assessment of postoperative pneumonia in children with neurologic disorders and obesity
Authors' conclusion
Childhood obesity buffered the association between neurologic disorders and postoperative pneumonia, consistent with an 'obesity paradox'.
Study context
- Population
- Children ≤18 years undergoing inpatient orthopedic surgery, National Surgical Quality Improvement Program database (2012–2019)
- Participants
- 60,745 children
- Exposure
- Neurologic disorders vs none, stratified by BMI category
- Outcome
- Postoperative pneumonia (association with neurologic disorders, moderated by obesity status)
Methodological detailsregistry database (NSQIP 2012-2019), Cox proportional regression, interaction and stratified analyses
- Registry database (NSQIP 2012-2019)
- Cox proportional regression
- Interaction and stratified analyses
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Association between neurologic disorders and postoperative pneumonia, by BMI subgroup
| Group | HR |
|---|---|
| Overweight | 11.88 |
| Healthy weight | 9.45 |
| Obese | 4.40 |
HR
Overweight11.88
Healthy weight9.45
Obese4.40
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
Postoperative pneumonia in healthy weight patients, with vs without neurologic disorders
- HR with neurologic disorders
- 3.55
- HR without neurologic disorders
- 0.34
Original publication
Risk assessment of postoperative pneumonia in children with neurologic disorders and obesity. Paediatr Anaesth. Published 28 November 2022. doi:10. 1111/ pan. 14593
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →