Accuracy of patient-reported opioid use to verified prescription fills before and after surgery
Authors' conclusion
For perioperative opioid fills and use, the patient report appears to align with PDMP data.
Study context
- Population
- Adults undergoing surgery, 70 Michigan Surgical Quality Collaborative hospitals, 1 January 2018–31 October 2019
- Participants
- 12,225 adults
- Comparison
- Patient-reported opioid use vs prescription drug monitoring program (PDMP)-verified prescription fills
- Outcome
- Patient-reported opioid fill vs PDMP-verified prescription fill
- Follow-up
- 30 days after surgery
Methodological detailsmulticentre, 70 hospitals
- Multicentre
- 70 hospitals
Performance
As reported in the abstract
Postoperative opioid fill
| Test or model | Accuracy | Sensitivity | Specificity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient report | 83.2% (95% CI 82.5% to 83.9%) | 91.2% (95% CI 90.6% to 91.8%) | 43.1% (95% CI 40.9% to 45.3%) |
Patient report
Accuracy83.2% (95% CI 82.5% to 83.9%)
Sensitivity91.2% (95% CI 90.6% to 91.8%)
Specificity43.1% (95% CI 40.9% to 45.3%)
Secondary outcomes
| Outcome | Patient report |
|---|---|
| Preoperative opioid use · 30 days before surgery | |
| Accuracy | 86.8% (95% CI 86.1% to 87.4%) |
| Specificity | 90.0% (95% CI 89.4% to 90.5%) |
| Sensitivity | 58.9% (95% CI 56.2% to 61.7%) |
| Preoperative opioid use · 1 year before surgery | |
| Accuracy | 77.9% (95% CI 77.2% to 78.7%) |
| Specificity | 90.8% (95% CI 90.2% to 91.4%) |
| Sensitivity | 47.3% (95% CI 45.7% to 49.0%) |
Original publication
Accuracy of patient-reported opioid use to verified prescription fills before and after surgery. Reg Anesth Pain Med. Published 17 March 2025. doi:10. 1136/ rapm-2024-106090
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →