Characteristics and prognostic factors of bacterial meningitis in the intensive care unit: a prospective nationwide cohort study
Authors' conclusion
The majority of patients with community-acquired bacterial meningitis are admitted to the ICU, and the unfavourable outcome and mortality rates of these patients remain high.
Study context
- Population
- Adults (age > 16 years) with community-acquired bacterial meningitis in the MeninGene study, March 1, 2006 to July 1, 2022
- Participants
- 2,709 episodes
- Exposure
- Initial intensive care unit (ICU) vs Not initially ICU
- Initial ICUn = 1,369
- Not initially ICUn = 1,340
- Outcome
- Unfavourable outcome (Glasgow Outcome Scale score 1-4) and predictors of initial ICU admission and unfavourable outcome
Methodological detailsmultivariable logistic regression
- Multivariable logistic regression
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Initial ICU admission and outcome
| Group | Value | Median age | Unfavourable outcome | Mortality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Initial ICU | 51% | 61 years (IQR 49-69) | 47% | 22% |
Initial ICU
Value51%
Median age61 years (IQR 49-69)
Unfavourable outcome47%
Mortality22%
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
| Outcome | Not initially ICU |
|---|---|
| Secondary transfer to ICU (subgroup not initially admitted) | 15% |
| Unfavourable outcome | 66% |
| Mortality | 30% |
ICU admission during Covid-19 pandemic (2020)
- Proportion admitted to ICU decreased
- 39%
- Trend towards increase in unfavourable outcome
- p = 0.004
Original publication
Characteristics and prognostic factors of bacterial meningitis in the intensive care unit: a prospective nationwide cohort study. Ann Intensive Care. Published 6 December 2023. doi:10. 1186/ s13613-023-01218-6
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →