Perioperative medicine & outcomes
Day-of-surgery quality gaps in glycemic management: a retrospective cohort study
Authors' conclusion
There were important quality gaps in glucose measurement and hyperglycemia treatment for patients with diabetes. Hyperglycemia was common and clinically significant among patients without diabetes.
Study context
- Population
- Adults with and without diabetes undergoing surgery at 6 hospitals in Alberta, Canada, 2019–2024
- Participants
- 12,275 eligible procedures
- Exposure
- Diabetes vs Prediabetes vs No diabetes vs Unknown diabetes status
- Diabetesn = 3,164
- Outcome
- Process, outcome and balancing measures of day-of-surgery glycemic management
- Follow-up
- Day of surgery
Methodological detailsmulticentre
- Multicentre
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Day-of-surgery glucose measurement, hyperglycemia and insulin treatment
| Group | Value | ≥1 glucose measurement | Hyperglycemia | Insulin given if hyperglycemic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diabetes | 85.4% | 85.4% (n = 2,703) | 37.1% (n = 1,004) | 51.4% (n = 516) |
Diabetes
Value85.4%
≥1 glucose measurement85.4% (n = 2,703)
Hyperglycemia37.1% (n = 1,004)
Insulin given if hyperglycemic51.4% (n = 516)
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
Outcomes of day-of-surgery hyperglycemia (BG ≥ 10.0 mmol.L-1), exploratory analysis
| aOR (95% CI) | P value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| HyperglycemiaPostoperative ICU admission · exploratory analysis | 5.37 (4.45–6.49) | P < 0.001 | |
| Hyperglycemia30-day readmission · exploratory analysis | 2.19 (1.89–2.54) | P < 0.0001 | |
| 0.10.31310Adjusted odds ratio (log scale) |
| Outcome | LOS (days) (95% CI) | P value |
|---|---|---|
| Outcomes of day-of-surgery hyperglycemia (BG ≥ 10.0 mmol.L-1), exploratory analysisHyperglycemia · longer LOS · exploratory analysis | 4.49 (4.70–5.18) | P < 0.0001 |
Original publication
Day-of-surgery quality gaps in glycemic management: a retrospective cohort study. Perioper Med (Lond). Published 25 November 2025. doi:10. 1186/ s13741-025-00628-3
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →