Early prediction of sepsis in intensive care patients using the machine learning algorithm NAVOY® Sepsis, a prospective randomized clinical validation study
Authors' conclusion
The accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity were all high, validating the prognostic accuracy of NAVOY® Sepsis in an ICU setting, including Covid-19 patients.
Study context
- Population
- Patients 18 years or older admitted to the ICU at Skåne University Hospital Malmö, December 2020 to September 2021randomised
- Participants
- 304 patients
- Comparison
- Algorithm with active sepsis alerts vs Standard of care
- Primary endpoint
- Prognostic accuracy of NAVOY® Sepsis for development of sepsis (Sepsis-3 criteria)
- Follow-up
- 3 hours before sepsis onset
Methodological detailsblinded, single-centre, Followed up until ICU discharge
- Blinded
- Single-centre
- Followed up until ICU discharge
Primary result
As reported in the abstract
Prediction of sepsis (Sepsis-3)
| Group | Accuracy | Sensitivity | Specificity |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAVOY® Sepsis | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.78 |
NAVOY® Sepsis
Accuracy0.79
Sensitivity0.80
Specificity0.78
Original publication
Early prediction of sepsis in intensive care patients using the machine learning algorithm NAVOY® Sepsis, a prospective randomized clinical validation study. J Crit Care. Published April 2024. doi:10. 1016/ j. jcrc. 2023. 154400
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →