Pediatric anesthesia & critical care
Electroencephalographic Indices for Clinical Endpoints during Propofol Anesthesia in Infants: An Early-phase Propofol Biomarker-finding Study
Authors' conclusion
SEF95 can be a biomarker for propofol anesthesia depth in infants
Study context
- Population
- Infants (3 to 12 months) under propofol anesthesia44 evaluable
- Participants
- 49 infants
- Exposure
- Pacifier vs Electrical stimulation vs Laryngoscopy
- Outcome
- SEF95 ranges (ED50 and ED90) for three clinical endpoints of anesthesia, and correlation between SEF95 and propofol plasma concentration at steady state
Methodological detailsearly-phase, Dixon's up-down method, centered isotonic regression, linear mixed-effect model
- Early-phase
- Dixon's up-down method
- Centered isotonic regression
- Linear mixed-effect model
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
SEF95 at which 50% and 90% of infants did not respond
| Group | ED50 | ED90 |
|---|---|---|
| Pacifier | 21.4 | 19.3 |
| Electrical stimulation | 12.6 | 10.4 |
| Laryngoscopy | 8.5 | 5.2 |
ED50
Pacifier21.4
Electrical stimulation12.6
Laryngoscopy8.5
ED90
Pacifier19.3
Electrical stimulation10.4
Laryngoscopy5.2
- Per 1-Hz spectral edge frequency (SEF95) increase, decrease in plasma propofol concentration
- 0.24 μg/ml (propofol 0.5 to 6 μg/ml; 95% CI 0.19 to 0.29; P < 0.001; marginal R2 = 0.55)
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Original publication
Electroencephalographic Indices for Clinical Endpoints during Propofol Anesthesia in Infants: An Early-phase Propofol Biomarker-finding Study. Anesthesiology. Published 8 May 2024. doi:10. 1097/ aln. 0000000000005043
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →