Respiratory failure & ventilation

Mechanical Power Ratio and Respiratory Treatment Escalation in COVID-19 Pneumonia: A Secondary Analysis of a Prospectively Enrolled Cohort

AnesthesiologyPublished Secondary analysis of a prospectively enrolled cohort

Authors' conclusion

In this COVID-19 cohort, tidal volume was similar in patients undergoing treatment escalation and in patients who did not; mechanical power, its ratio, and pressure-rate index were the variables presenting the highest association with the clinical outcome.

Study context

Population
Spontaneously breathing adults with COVID-19 pneumonia receiving CPAP, enrolled September 2020 to December 2021
Participants
111 participants
Comparison
Treatment escalation vs no-treatment escalation
Methodological detailsconsecutive enrolment
  • Consecutive enrolment

Primary result

As reported in the abstract

Day-1 lung mechanics and predictive indices, treatment escalation vs no-treatment escalation · Day 1
GroupValueRespiratory rate (breaths/min)Minute ventilation (l/min)Tidal pleural pressure (cm H2O)Mechanical power ratioPAO2/FiO2
Treatment escalationmean 7.1 (SD 1.9) ml/kgIBW20 ± 59.2 ± 3.08.1 ± 3.72.4 ± 1.4174 ± 64
No-treatment escalationmean 7.1 (SD 1.4) ml/kgIBW18 ± 57.9 ± 2.46.0 ± 3.11.7 ± 1.5220 ± 95

Value

Treatment escalationmean 7.1 (SD 1.9) ml/kgIBW
No-treatment escalationmean 7.1 (SD 1.4) ml/kgIBW

Respiratory rate (breaths/min)

Treatment escalation20 ± 5
No-treatment escalation18 ± 5

Minute ventilation (l/min)

Treatment escalation9.2 ± 3.0
No-treatment escalation7.9 ± 2.4

Tidal pleural pressure (cm H2O)

Treatment escalation8.1 ± 3.7
No-treatment escalation6.0 ± 3.1

Mechanical power ratio

Treatment escalation2.4 ± 1.4
No-treatment escalation1.7 ± 1.5

PAO2/FiO2

Treatment escalation174 ± 64
No-treatment escalation220 ± 95
Mechanical power AUC
0.738 (95% CI 0.636 to 0.839; P < 0.001)
Mechanical power ratio AUC
0.734 (95% CI 0.625 to 0.844; P < 0.001)
Pressure-rate index AUC
0.733 (95% CI 0.631 to 0.835; P < 0.001)

Further findings

Discrimination of treatment escalation (AUC)

AUC (95% CI)P value
Mechanical power0.738 (0.636–0.839)P < 0.001
Mechanical power ratio0.734 (0.625–0.844)P < 0.001
Pressure-rate index0.733 (0.631–0.835)P < 0.001
Highest AUCs among variables

Original publication

Mechanical Power Ratio and Respiratory Treatment Escalation in COVID-19 Pneumonia: A Secondary Analysis of a Prospectively Enrolled Cohort. Anesthesiology. Published 26 December 2022. doi:10.1097/aln.0000000000004465

Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →

Get them every week

New studies on this topic in My Week and in your Monday e-mail.

We e-mail you a sign-in link and a code. No password, no spam.