Cardiac arrest & resuscitation
Performance of the MRI lesion pattern score in predicting neurological outcome after out of hospital cardiac arrest: a retrospective cohort analysis
Authors' conclusion
We demonstrated the effectiveness of the MLP scoring scheme in predicting neurological outcome in patients following cardiac arrest.
Study context
- Population
- Unconscious adults (≥ 18 years) after OHCA of any cause admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU), Inselspital, University Hospital Bern, Switzerland, February 2021 to January 2022, who underwent neuroprognostication47 underwent MRI analysis
- Participants
- 137 adults
- Outcome
- Performance of the MRI lesion pattern score in predicting unfavourable neurological outcome
Methodological detailssingle-centre, tertiary referral hospital
- Single-centre
- Tertiary referral hospital
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Prediction of unfavourable outcome (UO)
| Group | Sensitivity | Specificity | Positive likelihood ratio | Negative likelihood ratio | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRI lesion pattern score | 0.94 | 0.83 | 5.53 | 0.07 | 91.49% |
MRI lesion pattern score
Sensitivity0.94
Specificity0.83
Positive likelihood ratio5.53
Negative likelihood ratio0.07
Accuracy91.49%
- Severe hypoxic brain injury on MRI with unfavourable outcome (UO)
- 33/35 (94%)
- No or minimal MRI lesions with favourable outcome
- 10/12 (83%)
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Original publication
Performance of the MRI lesion pattern score in predicting neurological outcome after out of hospital cardiac arrest: a retrospective cohort analysis. Crit Care. Published 2 July 2024. doi:10. 1186/ s13054-024-05007-w
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →