ICU sedation, delirium & recovery
Predictive value of the STOP-Bang Questionnaire for respiratory depression risk in patients undergoing painless gastrointestinal endoscopy
Authors' conclusion
The SBQ score effectively predicts this risk, particularly in identifying patients susceptible to severe hypoxemia.
Study context
- Population
- Patients undergoing esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) and colonoscopy under deep sedation, Dongguan Binhaiwan Central Hospital, November 2024 to February of the following yearincluded in final analysis
- Participants
- 349 patients
- Outcome
- Predictive performance of the SBQ for respiratory depression (SpO₂ < 85% threshold)
Methodological detailssingle-centre, portable sleep monitoring
- Single-centre
- Portable sleep monitoring
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Prediction of SpO₂ < 85%
| Group | AUC | Optimal cutoff | Sensitivity | Specificity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STOP-Bang Questionnaire (SBQ) | 0.942 | 2.5 | 0.871 | 0.912 |
STOP-Bang Questionnaire (SBQ)
AUC0.942
Optimal cutoff2.5
Sensitivity0.871
Specificity0.912
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
Incidence of transient hypoxemia (SpO₂ < 90%) and severe hypoxemia (SpO₂ < 80%)
- Transient hypoxemia (SpO₂ < 90%)
- 65 (18.6%)
- Severe hypoxemia (SpO₂ < 80%)
- 12 (3.4%)
Correlation with SpO₂
- SBQ score vs SpO₂ (Spearman r)
- −0.520
- Apnea-Hypopnea Index (AHI) vs SpO₂ (Spearman r)
- −0.737
- Both P < 0.001
Independent predictors of severe hypoxemia (logistic regression)
- Snoring, OR
- 14.240
- Observed apnea, OR
- 7.092
- Elevated BMI, OR
- 10.904
Original publication
Predictive value of the STOP-Bang Questionnaire for respiratory depression risk in patients undergoing painless gastrointestinal endoscopy. Perioper Med (Lond). Published 2 September 2025. doi:10. 1186/ s13741-025-00581-1
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →