Proenkephalin as a biomarker correlates with acute kidney injury: a systematic review with meta-analysis and trial sequential analysis
Authors' conclusion
Our results indicate that PENK possesses significant potential as a biomarker for the early detection of the development of AKI, using a cutoff point of 57.3 pmol/L for PENK.
Study context
- Population
- Patients in observational studies assessing PENK and development of acute kidney injury (AKI)
- Participants
- 3,969 patients · 11 observational studies
- Comparison
- PENK for early detection of AKI
- Outcome
- Diagnostic accuracy of PENK for development of AKI
Methodological detailstrial sequential analysis, Grading of Recommendations, Assessment, Development and Evaluations (GRADE) assessment
- Trial sequential analysis
- GRADE assessment
Pooled result
As reported in the abstract
Pooled diagnostic accuracy for AKI
| Group | Sensitivity | Specificity | Positive likelihood ratio (LR) | Negative LR | Summary receiver operating characteristic (SROC) pooled diagnostic accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENK | 0.69 (95% CI 0.62-0.75) | 0.76 (95% CI 0.68-0.82) | 2.83 (95% CI 2.06-3.88) | 0.41 (95% CI 0.33-0.52) | 0.77 (95% CI 0.73-0.81) |
PENK
Sensitivity0.69 (95% CI 0.62-0.75)
Specificity0.76 (95% CI 0.68-0.82)
Positive likelihood ratio (LR)2.83 (95% CI 2.06-3.88)
Negative LR0.41 (95% CI 0.33-0.52)
Summary receiver operating characteristic (SROC) pooled diagnostic accuracy0.77 (95% CI 0.73-0.81)
- Incidence of AKI
- 23.4% (929 out of 3969 patients)
Further pooled results
Specificity in patients with hypertension or HF (subgroup)
- Lower specificity of PENK in patients with history of hypertension or HF
Original publication
Proenkephalin as a biomarker correlates with acute kidney injury: a systematic review with meta-analysis and trial sequential analysis. Crit Care. Published 7 December 2023. doi:10. 1186/ s13054-023-04747-5
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →