Neuroanesthesia & neurocritical care

Relationship between the amplitudes of cerebral blood flow velocity and intracranial pressure using linear and non-linear approach

J Clin Monit ComputPublished Retrospective observational study

Authors' conclusion

Our results indicate that while the grouped-averaged AmpCBFV and AMP were not significantly correlated, either at baseline or during hypocapnia, significant changes were observed when using RAMP and JSA indices.

Study context

Population
Traumatic brain injury (TBI) patients hospitalised at Addenbrooke's Hospital with intracranial pressure (ICP) and CBFV monitored during mild hypocapnia
Participants
29 patients
Exposure
Baseline vs mild hypocapnia
Outcome
Correlation between AmpCBFV and AMP (linear RAMP index; nonlinear JSAsym)

Main finding

As reported in the abstract

Mean AmpCBFV and AMP not significantly correlated at baseline
r = - 0.10
Mean AmpCBFV and AMP not significantly correlated during hypocapnia
r = - 0.19
RAMP index at baseline (higher vs hypocapnia, p = 0.035)
0.64 ± 0.04
RAMP index during hypocapnia
0.57 ± 0.04
JSAsym during hypocapnia (decreased vs baseline, p = 0.004)
0.35 ± 0.30
JSAsym at baseline
0.44 ± 0.030

Observational data: associations, not effects.

Further findings

OutcomeBaselineHypocapniaP value
RAMP index (moving-window correlation between AmpCBFV and AMP)Significantly higher at baseline0.64 ± 0.040.57 ± 0.04P = 0.035
Relative frequency of symmetrical word types (JSAsym)Decreased during hypocapnia0.44 ± 0.0300.35 ± 0.30P = 0.004

Original publication

Relationship between the amplitudes of cerebral blood flow velocity and intracranial pressure using linear and non-linear approach. J Clin Monit Comput. Published 10 December 2024. doi:10.1007/s10877-024-01243-1

Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →

Get them every week

New studies on this topic in My Week and in your Monday e-mail.

We e-mail you a sign-in link and a code. No password, no spam.