Respiratory failure & ventilation

ROX index performance to predict high-flow nasal oxygen outcome in Covid-19 related hypoxemic acute respiratory failure

Ann Intensive CarePublished Diagnostic accuracy study

Authors' conclusion

ROX index cut-off values seem population-specific and the ROX index appears to have a technically acceptable but clinically low capability to discriminate between HFNO failures and successes in Covid-19 ARF patients.

Study context

Population
Patients with Covid-19 acute respiratory failure first treated with high-flow nasal oxygenation (HFNO)218 screened
Participants
99 patients
Comparison
ROX index at H0 vs ROX index at H12, cut-off 4.88 vs ROX index at H12, cut-off 8.73
Outcome
Accuracy of ROX index to discriminate HFNO failure (intubation or death; sensitivity) from HFNO success (specificity)
Methodological detailsmulticentre, retrospective cohort, consecutive patients
  • Multicentre
  • Retrospective cohort
  • Consecutive patients

Performance

As reported in the abstract

Discrimination of HFNO failure vs success
StrategySensitivitySpecificity
ROX index at H0
63% (95%CI 48-77%)Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
76% (95%CI 62-87%)Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
ROX index at H12, cut-off 4.88
29% (95%CI 14-48%)Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
90% (95%CI 78-97%)Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
ROX index at H12, cut-off 8.73
87% (95%CI 70-96%)Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent
45% (95%CI 31-60%)Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent

Sensitivity

ROX index at H063% (95%CI 48-77%)
ROX index at H12, cut-off 4.8829% (95%CI 14-48%)
ROX index at H12, cut-off 8.7387% (95%CI 70-96%)
Sensitivity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent

Specificity

ROX index at H076% (95%CI 62-87%)
ROX index at H12, cut-off 4.8890% (95%CI 78-97%)
ROX index at H12, cut-off 8.7345% (95%CI 31-60%)
Specificity on a scale from 0 to 100 percent

Further findings

Predictors of HFNO failure (logistic regression)

ROX index at H0 associated with HFNO failure, univariate analysis
P = 0.0005
SAPS II predictive of HFNO failure, multivariate analysis
P = 0.0003
Radiographic extension of pulmonary injuries predictive of HFNO failure, multivariate analysis
P = 0.0263
ROX index not retained as predictor in multivariate analysis

Original publication

ROX index performance to predict high-flow nasal oxygen outcome in Covid-19 related hypoxemic acute respiratory failure. Ann Intensive Care. Published 18 January 2024. doi:10.1186/s13613-023-01226-6

Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →

Get them every week

New studies on this topic in My Week and in your Monday e-mail.

We e-mail you a sign-in link and a code. No password, no spam.