The diagnostic accuracy of serum procalcitonin for sepsis in critically ill adults. A systematic review and diagnostic meta-analysis
Authors' conclusion
Based on pooled analysis, PCT has a moderate sensitivity and specificity for diagnosis of sepsis in ICU patients with suspected infection.
Study context
- Population
- Critically ill adults in the intensive care unit (ICU) with suspected infection; sepsis by Sepsis-3 criteria
- Participants
- 1,098 adults · 10 studies
- Outcome
- Diagnostic accuracy of PCT for sepsis (Sepsis-3 criteria)
Methodological detailsrandom effect, QUADAS risk of bias, GRADE certainty of evidence
- Random effect
- QUADAS risk of bias
- GRADE certainty of evidence
Pooled result
As reported in the abstract
Diagnostic accuracy for sepsis
| Group | Pooled sensitivity | Pooled specificity | Pooled positive likelihood ratio | Negative likelihood ratio | Pooled diagnostic OR | AUC (summary ROC) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Procalcitonin (PCT) | 0.72 (95 % CI 0.68-0.75, low certainty) | 0.65 (95 % CI 0.61-0.69, low certainty) | 2.45 (95 % CI 1.62-3.68) | 0.38 (95 % CI 0.28-0.53) | 7.08 (95 % CI 3.69-13.58) | 0.79 (95 % CI 0.73-0.86) |
Procalcitonin (PCT)
Pooled sensitivity0.72 (95 % CI 0.68-0.75, low certainty)
Pooled specificity0.65 (95 % CI 0.61-0.69, low certainty)
Pooled positive likelihood ratio2.45 (95 % CI 1.62-3.68)
Negative likelihood ratio0.38 (95 % CI 0.28-0.53)
Pooled diagnostic OR7.08 (95 % CI 3.69-13.58)
AUC (summary ROC)0.79 (95 % CI 0.73-0.86)
Original publication
The diagnostic accuracy of serum procalcitonin for sepsis in critically ill adults. A systematic review and diagnostic meta-analysis. J Crit Care. Published 19 December 2025. doi:10. 1016/ j. jcrc. 2025. 155402
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →