Cardiac arrest & resuscitation

The PRognostic Evaluation of ECPR (Pre-ECPR) Score: Developing and Validating a Multivariable Prediction Model for Favorable Neurological Outcomes in Patients Undergoing Extracorporeal Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation

J Cardiothorac Vasc AnesthPublished Prognostic model development and internal validation study

Authors' conclusion

In cross-validation, it demonstrated significantly more favorable discriminatory performance than that of the ELSO criteria.

Study context

Population
Normothermic Extracorporeal Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (ECPR) patients, Sahlgrenska University Hospital, January 2010–October 2021
Participants
120 patients
Comparison
Pre-ECPR score vs Extracorporeal Life Support Organization (ELSO) selection criteria
Outcome
Discrimination for 1-year survival with favorable outcomes (mRS 0-3)
Follow-up
1 year
Methodological detailssingle-centre
  • Single-centre

Performance

As reported in the abstract

Test or modelAUC (development)AUCSensitivity (probabilities >6.4%)PPV (probabilities >6.4%)
Pre-ECPR score0.87 (95% CI 0.77-0.93)— not stated in the abstract100%40.5%
ELSO criteria— not stated in the abstract0.63 (95% CI 0.54-0.72)— not stated in the abstract— not stated in the abstract

AUC (development)

Pre-ECPR score0.87 (95% CI 0.77-0.93)
ELSO criteria— not stated in the abstract

AUC

Pre-ECPR score— not stated in the abstract
ELSO criteria0.63 (95% CI 0.54-0.72)

Sensitivity (probabilities >6.4%)

Pre-ECPR score100%
ELSO criteria— not stated in the abstract

PPV (probabilities >6.4%)

Pre-ECPR score40.5%
ELSO criteria— not stated in the abstract

— not stated in the abstract

  • Pre-ECPR score vs ELSO criteria: P = 0.012 — internal cross-validation: AUC 0.79 (95% CI 0.67-0.88) vs 0.63 (95% CI 0.54-0.72)
Favorable outcomes, all patients
27.5%

Further findings

Pre-ECPR score probability >6.4% threshold
100% · sensitivity · PPV 40.5%

Favorable outcomes (incidence)

Favorable outcomes occurred in
27.5%

Parts of this Brief are withheld: the automatic checks could not confirm them against the abstract.

Original publication

The Pre-ECPR Score: Developing and Validating a Multivariable Prediction Model for Favorable Neurological Outcomes in Patients Undergoing Extracorporeal Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation. J Cardiothorac Vasc Anesth. Published 17 September 2024. doi:10.1053/j.jvca.2024.09.009

Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →

Get them every week

New studies on this topic in My Week and in your Monday e-mail.

We e-mail you a sign-in link and a code. No password, no spam.