Anti-RNApol3-Associated myocarditis: an emerging disease linking autoimmunity and infection
Authors' conclusion
RNApol3-associated myocarditis is an emerging disease linking autoimmunity and infection and a unique cause of acquired, pathogen-specific, organ-specific immunodeficiency.
Study context
- Population
- Patients admitted with acute myocarditis, January 2013–June 2023
- Exposure
- RNApol3-positive vs RNApol3-negative acute myocarditis
- RNApol3-positiven = 29
- Outcome
- Characteristics and outcomes of RNApol3-positive myocarditis
Methodological detailssingle-centre
- Single-centre
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
| Group | Value | Female | ICU admission at least once | Relapse | Influenza trigger | SARS-CoV-2 trigger | Lowest LV ejection fraction, % | Highest troponin, times ULN | Dobutamine | VA-ECMO | Pericardiocentesis | Alive at last follow-up | Cardiac transplantation | LV assist device |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNApol3-positive | mean 39 (SD 12) years | 83% | 29 | 11 (38%) | 55% | 48% | 10 [5-10] | 82 [22-360] | 94% | 85% | 38% | 76% | 7% | 3% |
RNApol3-positive
Valuemean 39 (SD 12) years
Female83%
ICU admission at least once29
Relapse11 (38%)
Influenza trigger55%
SARS-CoV-2 trigger48%
Lowest LV ejection fraction, %10 [5-10]
Highest troponin, times ULN82 [22-360]
Dobutamine94%
VA-ECMO85%
Pericardiocentesis38%
Alive at last follow-up76%
Cardiac transplantation7%
LV assist device3%
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Original publication
Anti-RNApol3-Associated myocarditis: an emerging disease linking autoimmunity and infection. Ann Intensive Care. Published 24 March 2025. doi:10. 1186/ s13613-025-01443-1
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →