Cardiothoracic & vascular anesthesia
Automatic assessment of left ventricular function for hemodynamic monitoring using artificial intelligence and transesophageal echocardiography
Authors' conclusion
In conclusion, autoMAPSE is feasible as an automatic tool for rapid and quantitative assessment of LV function, indicating its potential for hemodynamic monitoring.
Study context
- Population
- Critical care patients immediately after cardiac surgery
- Participants
- 40 participants
- Exposure
- autoMAPSE vs manual mitral annular plane systolic excursion (MAPSE) measurement
- Outcome
- Agreement of autoMAPSE with manual MAPSE measurements (modified Bland-Altman analysis), precision (least significant change) and trending ability (concordance rate)
Methodological detailsartificial intelligence, transesophageal echocardiography
- Artificial intelligence
- Transesophageal echocardiography
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Agreement with manual measurements and trending ability
| Group | Feasibility | Bias | Limits of agreement | Concordance rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| autoMAPSE | 95% | 0.4 mm | - 3.7 to 4.5 mm | 81% |
autoMAPSE
Feasibility95%
Bias0.4 mm
Limits of agreement- 3.7 to 4.5 mm
Concordance rate81%
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Original publication
Automatic assessment of left ventricular function for hemodynamic monitoring using artificial intelligence and transesophageal echocardiography. J Clin Monit Comput. Published 27 January 2024. doi:10. 1007/ s10877-023-01118-x
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →