Cardiothoracic & vascular anesthesia
Combination of Urinary Biomarkers for Early Detection of Patients With Acute Kidney Injury After Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation
Authors' conclusion
Biomarker paneling, particularly the combination of preoperative L-FABP with immediately postoperative albumin or 4-hour postoperative clusterin, significantly enhanced the diagnostic accuracy for post-TAVI AKI.
Study context
- Population
- Patients undergoing transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI) at a university hospital, December 2016–April 2020
- Participants
- 173 patients
- Comparison
- L-FABP + albumin vs L-FABP alone
- Outcome
- Diagnosis of post-TAVI AKI
Methodological detailspost-hoc analysis, prospective, single-centre
- Post-hoc analysis
- Prospective
- Single-centre
Performance
As reported in the abstract
| Test or model | AUC | Specificity | PPV | Positive likelihood ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L-FABP + albumin | 0.80 | — not stated in the abstract | — not stated in the abstract | — not stated in the abstract |
| L-FABP alone | 0.68 | — not stated in the abstract | — not stated in the abstract | — not stated in the abstract |
| L-FABP + clusterin | — not stated in the abstract | 0.99 | 90% | 64.8 |
AUC
L-FABP + albumin0.80
L-FABP alone0.68
L-FABP + clusterin— not stated in the abstract
Specificity
L-FABP + albumin— not stated in the abstract
L-FABP alone— not stated in the abstract
L-FABP + clusterin0.99
PPV
L-FABP + albumin— not stated in the abstract
L-FABP alone— not stated in the abstract
L-FABP + clusterin90%
Positive likelihood ratio
L-FABP + albumin— not stated in the abstract
L-FABP alone— not stated in the abstract
L-FABP + clusterin64.8
— not stated in the abstract
- L-FABP + albumin vs L-FABP alone: P = 0.031
Further findings
Incidence of post-TAVI acute kidney injury (AKI)
- Post-TAVI AKI
- 22 patients (12.7%)
Parts of this Brief are withheld: the automatic checks could not confirm them against the abstract.
Original publication
Combination of Urinary Biomarkers for Early Detection of Patients With Acute Kidney Injury After Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation. J Cardiothorac Vasc Anesth. Published 21 June 2025. doi:10. 1053/ j. jvca. 2025. 06. 029
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →