ICU sedation, delirium & recovery
Comorbid Prolonged Grief, Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), and Depression Trajectories for Bereaved Family Surrogates
Authors' conclusion
In this cohort study, grief-related psychological symptoms evolved in complex ways during ICU bereavement, as characterized by heterogeneous trajectories.
Study context
- Population
- Family surrogates responsible for decision-making for patients who died in the intensive care unit (ICU), 2 Taiwanese medical centers, January 2018 to March 2020
- Participants
- 303 participants
- Outcome
- Trajectories of PGD (PG-13), PTSD (Impact of Event Scale-Revised) and depressive symptoms (HADS depression subscale) and their co-occurrence
- Follow-up
- 6, 13, 18, and 24 months after the death
Methodological details2 medical centres, latent growth mixture modeling, joint latent class analysis, Follow-up through July 2022
- 2 medical centres
- Latent growth mixture modeling
- Joint latent class analysis
- Follow-up through July 2022
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Symptom trajectories and joint patterns
| Group | Value | Conditional probability prolonged grief disorder (PGD) | Conditional probability PTSD | Conditional probability depressive |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGD resilience | 83.5% | |||
| PGD recovery | 11.9% | |||
| PGD chronic | 4.6% | |||
| PTSD resilience | 82.5% | |||
| PTSD recovery | 13.5% | |||
| PTSD delayed-onset | 4.0% | |||
| Depressive resilience | 66.0% | |||
| Depressive moderate | 23.8% | |||
| Depressive chronic | 10.2% | |||
| Joint resilient | 81.5% | 0.999 | 0.999 | 0.804 |
| Joint recovered | 14.1% | 0.854 | 0.890 | 0.588 |
| Joint distressed | 4.5% | 0.921 | 0.789 | 0.980 |
Value
PGD resilience83.5%
PGD recovery11.9%
PGD chronic4.6%
PTSD resilience82.5%
PTSD recovery13.5%
PTSD delayed-onset4.0%
Depressive resilience66.0%
Depressive moderate23.8%
Depressive chronic10.2%
Joint resilient81.5%
Joint recovered14.1%
Joint distressed4.5%
Conditional probability prolonged grief disorder (PGD)
PGD resilience— not stated in the abstract
PGD recovery— not stated in the abstract
PGD chronic— not stated in the abstract
PTSD resilience— not stated in the abstract
PTSD recovery— not stated in the abstract
PTSD delayed-onset— not stated in the abstract
Depressive resilience— not stated in the abstract
Depressive moderate— not stated in the abstract
Depressive chronic— not stated in the abstract
Joint resilient0.999
Joint recovered0.854
Joint distressed0.921
Conditional probability PTSD
PGD resilience— not stated in the abstract
PGD recovery— not stated in the abstract
PGD chronic— not stated in the abstract
PTSD resilience— not stated in the abstract
PTSD recovery— not stated in the abstract
PTSD delayed-onset— not stated in the abstract
Depressive resilience— not stated in the abstract
Depressive moderate— not stated in the abstract
Depressive chronic— not stated in the abstract
Joint resilient0.999
Joint recovered0.890
Joint distressed0.789
Conditional probability depressive
PGD resilience— not stated in the abstract
PGD recovery— not stated in the abstract
PGD chronic— not stated in the abstract
PTSD resilience— not stated in the abstract
PTSD recovery— not stated in the abstract
PTSD delayed-onset— not stated in the abstract
Depressive resilience— not stated in the abstract
Depressive moderate— not stated in the abstract
Depressive chronic— not stated in the abstract
Joint resilient0.804
Joint recovered0.588
Joint distressed0.980
- Co-occurring PGD, PTSD and depressive symptom trajectories, with multiple discordant patterns
- 228 (75.2%)
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Original publication
Comorbid Prolonged Grief, PTSD, and Depression Trajectories for Bereaved Family Surrogates. JAMA Netw Open. Published 1 November 2023. doi:10. 1001/ jamanetworkopen. 2023. 42675
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →