Perioperative medicine & outcomes
Development and Validation of an Online Nomogram Calculator to Predict Postoperative Pneumonia in Elderly Patients with Esophageal Cancer after Transthoracic Esophagectomy
Authors' conclusion
We developed an online nomogram calculator that can predict the risk of postoperative pneumonia in elderly patients with esophageal cancer after transthoracic esophagectomy simply and conveniently.
Study context
- Population
- Elderly patients with esophageal cancer undergoing transthoracic esophagectomy, Chinese People's Liberation Army (PLA) General Hospital, January 2012–December 2019
- Participants
- 607 patients
- Comparison
- Training vs Validation vs Entire
- Outcome
- Nomogram discrimination for postoperative pneumonia
Methodological detailsmultivariable prediction models, single-centre, training and validation cohorts
- Multivariable prediction models
- Single-centre
- Training and validation cohorts
Performance
As reported in the abstract
| Test or model | C-statistic |
|---|---|
| Training | 0.680 |
| Validation | 0.655 |
| Entire | 0.669 |
C-statistic
Training0.680
Validation0.655
Entire0.669
- Independent risk factors (multivariable logistic analysis): preoperative leukocyte count
- P = 0.018
- Independent risk factor: pCO2
- P = 0.024
- Independent risk factor: tumor location
- P = 0.038
- Independent risk factor: operative duration
- P < 0.001
Further findings
Risk analysis and decision curve analysis
- Nomogram provided good diagnostic power and net benefit
Parts of this Brief are withheld: the automatic checks could not confirm them against the abstract.
Original publication
Development and Validation of an Online Nomogram Calculator to Predict Postoperative Pneumonia in Elderly Patients with Esophageal Cancer after Transthoracic Esophagectomy. J Cardiothorac Vasc Anesth. Published 13 August 2025. doi:10. 1053/ j. jvca. 2025. 07. 033
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →