Prevalence and Severity of Aortic Regurgitation Due to a Percutaneous Left Ventricular Assist Device (Impella 5.0): A Retrospective Observational Study
Authors' conclusion
The authors revealed a high prevalence of AR during Impella 5.0 support in patients with no spontaneous cardiac output. Moreover, 31.6% of patients had moderate AR.
Study context
- Population
- Consecutive patients undergoing Impella 5.0 implantation at an academic hospital, April 2018 to March 202219 analysed
- Participants
- 42 patients
- Outcome
- AR during Impella 5.0 support (patients with closed aortic valves, no spontaneous CO)
Methodological detailssingle-centre, consecutive patients
- Single-centre
- Consecutive patients
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
| Group | Value | Mild aortic regurgitation (AR) | Moderate AR | Median AR volume | AR as % of median Impella 5.0 flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impella 5.0 | 89.5% | 11 (57.9%) | 6 (31.6%) | 0.6 L/min (IQR 0.4-1.5 L/min) | 13.5% (IQR 11.0 to 30.6%) |
Impella 5.0
Value89.5%
Mild aortic regurgitation (AR)11 (57.9%)
Moderate AR6 (31.6%)
Median AR volume0.6 L/min (IQR 0.4-1.5 L/min)
AR as % of median Impella 5.0 flow13.5% (IQR 11.0 to 30.6%)
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Parts of this Brief are withheld: the automatic checks could not confirm them against the abstract.
Original publication
Prevalence and Severity of Aortic Regurgitation Due to a Percutaneous Left Ventricular Assist Device (Impella 5.0): A Retrospective Observational Study. J Cardiothorac Vasc Anesth. Published 14 October 2022. doi:10. 1053/ j. jvca. 2022. 10. 010
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →