Pediatric anesthesia & critical care
Remimazolam for successful sedation in children with left-to-right shunt congenital heart disease: An up-and-down sequential allocation trial
Authors' conclusion
This study explored the ED 50 and ED 95 of remimazolam for pre-operative sedation in children with left-to-right shunt CHD.
Study context
- Population
- Children aged 1 to 6 years with left-to-right shunt congenital heart disease (CHD), ASA II–III, receiving IV remimazolam for sedation; tertiary hospitals in Zhengzhou, Henan Province, 2023–2024completed the study
- Participants
- 78 children
- Comparison
- Infants vs Toddlers vs Preschool children
- Outcome
- ED 50 and ED 95 of remimazolam for successful sedation
- Follow-up
- 5 min after IV administration
Methodological detailsDixon sequential method, nonrandomised, nonblinded
- Dixon sequential method
- Nonrandomised
- Nonblinded
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
| Group | ED 50 (95% CI) | ED 95 (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|
| Infants | 0.209 (0.184 to 0.234) | 0.356 (0.282 to 0.672) |
| Toddlers | 0.259 (0.234 to 0.284) | 0.404 (0.330 to 0.741) |
| Preschool children | 0.266 (0.207 to 0.325) | 0.408 (0.334 to 0.752) |
ED 50 (95% CI)
Infants0.209 (0.184 to 0.234)
Toddlers0.259 (0.234 to 0.284)
Preschool children0.266 (0.207 to 0.325)
ED 95 (95% CI)
Infants0.356 (0.282 to 0.672)
Toddlers0.404 (0.330 to 0.741)
Preschool children0.408 (0.334 to 0.752)
Safety
- No serious adverse reactions observed with IV remimazolam
Original publication
Remimazolam for successful sedation in children with left-to-right shunt congenital heart disease: An up-and-down sequential allocation trial. Eur J Anaesthesiol. Published 4 April 2025. doi:10. 1097/ eja. 0000000000002183
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →