Respiratory failure & ventilation
Respiratory muscle ultrasound as a key predictor of successful weaning from mechanical ventilation in critically ill obstetric patients: a prospective observational study
Authors' conclusion
Respiratory muscle ultrasound may be a useful indicator of weaning success in critically ill obstetric patients.
Study context
- Population
- Critically ill pregnant or postpartum women (≤ 6 weeks post-delivery) requiring mechanical ventilation for ≥ 24 h41 screened
- Participants
- 32 participants
- Exposure
- Respiratory muscle ultrasound parameters in successful vs failed weaning
- Successful weaningn = 20
- Outcome
- Predictive value of diaphragmatic excursion, parasternal intercostal thickening fraction and scalenus anterior thickening fraction for weaning success (ROC analysis)
Methodological detailsobservational
- Observational
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Predictive accuracy for weaning success (ROC)
| Group | AUC | Sensitivity | Specificity | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mean diaphragmatic excursion | 0.99 | 95% | 100% | > 15.8 mm |
| Parasternal intercostal thickening fraction | 0.86 | |||
| Scalenus anterior thickening fraction | 0.83 | |||
| Rapid shallow breathing index | 0.82 | |||
| PaO2/FiO2 ratio | 0.65 |
AUC
Mean diaphragmatic excursion0.99
Parasternal intercostal thickening fraction0.86
Scalenus anterior thickening fraction0.83
Rapid shallow breathing index0.82
PaO2/FiO2 ratio0.65
Sensitivity
Mean diaphragmatic excursion95%
Parasternal intercostal thickening fraction— not stated in the abstract
Scalenus anterior thickening fraction— not stated in the abstract
Rapid shallow breathing index— not stated in the abstract
PaO2/FiO2 ratio— not stated in the abstract
Specificity
Mean diaphragmatic excursion100%
Parasternal intercostal thickening fraction— not stated in the abstract
Scalenus anterior thickening fraction— not stated in the abstract
Rapid shallow breathing index— not stated in the abstract
PaO2/FiO2 ratio— not stated in the abstract
Cutoff
Mean diaphragmatic excursion> 15.8 mm
Parasternal intercostal thickening fraction— not stated in the abstract
Scalenus anterior thickening fraction— not stated in the abstract
Rapid shallow breathing index— not stated in the abstract
PaO2/FiO2 ratio— not stated in the abstract
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
Diaphragmatic excursion
P < 0.001
Mechanical ventilation duration
P < 0.001
Respiratory rate
P = 0.024
| Outcome | Successful weaning | Failed weaning | P value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid shallow breathing index | 53 | 74 | P < 0.001 |
- Successful weaning
- 62.5% · 20
Original publication
Respiratory muscle ultrasound as a key predictor of successful weaning from mechanical ventilation in critically ill obstetric patients: a prospective observational study. Int J Obstet Anesth. Published 28 February 2026. doi:10. 1016/ j. ijoa. 2026. 104887
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →