Respiratory failure & ventilation
Ultrasonographic evaluation of the diaphragm in critically ill patients to predict invasive mechanical ventilation
Performance · Prediction of IMVResult — go to the resultAdjusted odds ratio 0.08 95% CI 0.04–0.17Authors' conclusion
In this study, RDE had a good ability to predict the need for IMV in critically ill patients. The optimal RDE cutoff value was 1.2 cm.
Study context
- Population
- Critically ill adults (≥18 years) presenting to the ED, May 20, 2021 to May 19, 2022113 (35.9%) required invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV)
- Participants
- 314 adults
- Comparison
- Right-sided diaphragmatic excursion (RDE) by ultrasonography to predict invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV)
- Outcome
- Need for IMV
Methodological detailsmultivariable logistic regression, ROC analysis
- Multivariable logistic regression
- ROC analysis
Performance
Prediction of IMV
Adjusted odds ratio
0.08
95% CI 0.04–0.17
P < 0.001
By group
RDE
- AUC
- 0.850 (95% CI 0.807-0.894)
- Cutoff
- 1.2 cm
- Sensitivity
- 82.3% (95% CI 74.0-88.8)
- Specificity
- 78.1% (95% CI 71.7-83.6)
RDE
AUC0.850 (95% CI 0.807-0.894)
Cutoff1.2 cm
Sensitivity82.3% (95% CI 74.0-88.8)
Specificity78.1% (95% CI 71.7-83.6)
RDE, per 0.1 cm increase
aOR 0.08 (95% CI 0.04–0.17); P < 0.001
Per 0.1 cm increase, as printed
As reported in the abstract
Further findings
Time on ventilator · significantly longer when RDE ≤ 1.2 cm
P = 0.006
Original publication
Ultrasonographic evaluation of the diaphragm in critically ill patients to predict invasive mechanical ventilation. J Intensive Care. Published 19 September 2023. doi:10. 1186/ s40560-023-00690-3
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →