Respiratory failure & ventilation

Ultrasonographic evaluation of the diaphragm in critically ill patients to predict invasive mechanical ventilation

J Intensive CarePublished Prospective diagnostic accuracy study

Performance · Prediction of IMVResult — go to the resultAdjusted odds ratio 0.08 95% CI 0.04–0.17

Authors' conclusion

In this study, RDE had a good ability to predict the need for IMV in critically ill patients. The optimal RDE cutoff value was 1.2 cm.

Study context

Population
Critically ill adults (≥18 years) presenting to the ED, May 20, 2021 to May 19, 2022113 (35.9%) required invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV)
Participants
314 adults
Comparison
Right-sided diaphragmatic excursion (RDE) by ultrasonography to predict invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV)
Outcome
Need for IMV
Methodological detailsmultivariable logistic regression, ROC analysis
  • Multivariable logistic regression
  • ROC analysis

Performance

Prediction of IMV

Adjusted odds ratio

0.08

95% CI 0.04–0.17

P < 0.001

By group

RDE

AUC
0.850 (95% CI 0.807-0.894)
Cutoff
1.2 cm
Sensitivity
82.3% (95% CI 74.0-88.8)
Specificity
78.1% (95% CI 71.7-83.6)

RDE

AUC0.850 (95% CI 0.807-0.894)
Cutoff1.2 cm
Sensitivity82.3% (95% CI 74.0-88.8)
Specificity78.1% (95% CI 71.7-83.6)
RDE, per 0.1 cm increase
aOR 0.08 (95% CI 0.04–0.17); P < 0.001

Per 0.1 cm increase, as printed

As reported in the abstract

Further findings

Time on ventilator · significantly longer when RDE ≤ 1.2 cm

P = 0.006

Original publication

Ultrasonographic evaluation of the diaphragm in critically ill patients to predict invasive mechanical ventilation. J Intensive Care. Published 19 September 2023. doi:10.1186/s40560-023-00690-3

Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →

Get them every week

New studies on this topic in My Week and in your Monday e-mail.

We e-mail you a sign-in link and a code. No password, no spam.