ICU sedation, delirium & recovery
Visual Right Ventricular Assessment in ICU: A Multicenter International Study
Authors' conclusion
Visual assessment of RV function by experienced raters shows satisfactory concordance with guideline-based FAC
Study context
- Population
- Transthoracic echocardiography recordings from critically ill patients, rated by raters from five countries73 raters
- Participants
- 115 recordings
- Comparison
- Visual grading of right ventricular (RV) systolic function, size and septal motion vs quantitative echocardiographic parameters (2025 guideline thresholds)
- Outcome
- Agreement of visual RV systolic function grading with fractional area of change (FAC)
Methodological detailsmulticentre, international, quantitative parameters blinded to raters
- Multicentre
- International
- Quantitative parameters blinded to raters
Performance
As reported in the abstract
| Test or model | κ |
|---|---|
| Experts | 0.73 |
| Intermediates | 0.64 |
| Novices | 0.55 |
κ
Experts0.73
Intermediates0.64
Novices0.55
Further findings
Overall visual RV function vs RV-free wall longitudinal strain (RVFWLS), tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion (TAPSE) and S' wave
- κ vs RVFWLS (moderate)
- 0.45
- κ vs TAPSE (moderate)
- 0.44
- κ vs S' wave (moderate)
- 0.43
RV size (dilated/nondilated)
- κ vs RV basal diameter (moderate)
- 0.43
- κ vs RV/LV area ratio (moderate)
- 0.47
- κ vs RV/LV basal diameter ratio (low)
- 0.25
Septal motion (paradoxical/nonparadoxical)
- Concordance low, κ
- 0.28
Parts of this Brief are withheld: the automatic checks could not confirm them against the abstract.
Original publication
Visual Right Ventricular Assessment in ICU: A Multicenter International Study. Crit Care Med. Published 22 May 2026. doi:10. 1097/ ccm. 0000000000007180
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →