Respiratory failure & ventilation
Diagnostic accuracy of tests for assessing readiness for liberation from mechanical ventilation in adults: an overview of reviews
Authors' conclusion
The accuracy of tests used to assess readiness for withdrawing ventilatory support in adults varies considerably.
Study context
- Population
- Adults with ventilatory failure requiring invasive ventilation for more than 24 h10 systematic reviews (SRs) · 23 tests
- Comparison
- Tests of readiness for liberation from mechanical ventilation
- Outcome
- Diagnostic accuracy for weaning failure (successful weaning = alive without ventilatory support 72 h after liberation)
- Follow-up
- 72 h
Methodological detailsRisk of bias in the SRs ranged from low to high
- Risk of bias in the SRs ranged from low to high
Performance
As reported in the abstract
Diagnostic accuracy for weaning failure
| Test or model | Sensitivity | Specificity |
|---|---|---|
| Lung ultrasound score | 0.94 (95% CI 0.59-0.99) | 0.87 (95% CI 0.62-0.97) |
| Diaphragmatic RSBI | 0.84 (95% CI 0.76-0.90) | 0.87 (95% CI 0.79-0.92) |
| Venous oxygen saturation | 0.83 (95% CI 0.74-0.90) | 0.88 (95% CI 0.83-0.92) |
| Brain natriuretic peptide | 0.88 (95% CI 0.83-0.92) | 0.82 (95% CI 0.73-0.89) |
Sensitivity
Lung ultrasound score0.94 (95% CI 0.59-0.99)
Diaphragmatic RSBI0.84 (95% CI 0.76-0.90)
Venous oxygen saturation0.83 (95% CI 0.74-0.90)
Brain natriuretic peptide0.88 (95% CI 0.83-0.92)
Specificity
Lung ultrasound score0.87 (95% CI 0.62-0.97)
Diaphragmatic RSBI0.87 (95% CI 0.79-0.92)
Venous oxygen saturation0.88 (95% CI 0.83-0.92)
Brain natriuretic peptide0.82 (95% CI 0.73-0.89)
Original publication
Diagnostic accuracy of tests for assessing readiness for liberation from mechanical ventilation in adults: an overview of reviews. J Intensive Care. Published 14 January 2026. doi:10. 1186/ s40560-026-00848-9
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →