Cardiothoracic & vascular anesthesia
Exploring the Role of Computer Tomography–Derived Psoas Muscle Volume in Frailty Screening and Sarcopenia Assessment for Older Adult Patients Undergoing Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation
Authors' conclusion
While TPVI is not suitable as a frailty screening tool due to its low sensitivity, it may assist in identifying non-frail patients and optimizing resource allocation. Sarcopenia was significantly associated with higher 1-year mortality
Study context
- Population
- Patients ≥65 years undergoing elective transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI), single centre, July 2020–December 2021
- Participants
- 197 patients
- Exposure
- CT-derived total psoas volume index (TPVI) vs Fried phenotype for frailty; sarcopenia (European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People (EWGSOP)) vs no sarcopenia for outcomes
- Outcome
- Performance of TPVI in detecting frailty (Fried phenotype)
Methodological detailssingle-centre
- Single-centre
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Detection of frailty
| Group | Specificity | Sensitivity | AUC males | AUC females |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPVI | 84% | 28% | 0.384 | 0.393 |
TPVI
Specificity84%
Sensitivity28%
AUC males0.384
AUC females0.393
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
| Outcome | P value |
|---|---|
| Mortality, sarcopenia vs no sarcopenia · 1 yearIncreased 1-year mortality with sarcopenia | P = 0.026 |
Immediate postoperative complications, sarcopenia
- Sarcopenia not significantly associated with immediate postoperative complications
Original publication
Exploring the Role of Computer Tomography–Derived Psoas Muscle Volume in Frailty Screening and Sarcopenia Assessment for Older Adult Patients Undergoing Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation. J Cardiothorac Vasc Anesth. Published 6 September 2025. doi:10. 1053/ j. jvca. 2025. 09. 007
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →