Cardiothoracic & vascular anesthesia

Impaired oxygenation after lung resection: Incidence and perioperative risk factors

J Clin AnesthPublished Retrospective cohort study

Authors' conclusion

Impaired postoperative oxygenation is common after lung resection and is associated with potentially modifiable pre- and intraoperative respiratory factors.

Study context

Population
ASA I–IV patients undergoing lung resection at two large US academic hospitals
Participants
3,081 patients
Outcome
Impaired oxygenation: SpO2 < 92% or imputed PaO2/FiO2 < 300 mmHg (at least twice within 24 h), or intensive oxygen therapy (mechanical ventilation, > 50% oxygen or high-flow oxygen)
Follow-up
Within seven postoperative days
Methodological detailsregistry-based, two centres
  • Registry-based
  • Two centres

Main finding

As reported in the abstract

Impaired oxygenation within 7 postoperative days · 7 postoperative days
Oxygenation impaired within 7 postoperative days
70.8%
PaO2/FiO2 < 200 mmHg or intensive oxygen therapy
26.6%
Intraoperative median driving pressure, per additional cmH2O (multivariable): OR
1.07 (95%CI 1.04 to 1.10)
Median intraoperative FiO2, per 0.1 (multivariable): OR
1.23 (95%CI 1.14 to 1.31)
PEEP, per 1 cm H2O (multivariable): OR
1.12 (95%CI 1.04 to 1.21)
History of COPD (multivariable): OR
2.55 (95%CI 1.95 to 3.35)
Intraoperative albuterol administration (multivariable): OR
2.07 (95%CI 1.17 to 3.67)

Observational data: associations, not effects.

Further findings

OutcomeOR (95% CI)
Risk factors for impaired oxygenation (multivariable analysis)Intraoperative median driving pressure, per additional cmH2O · 7% higher risk1.07 (1.04–1.10)
Risk factors for impaired oxygenation (multivariable analysis)Higher median intraoperative FiO2, per 0.11.23 (1.14–1.31)
Risk factors for impaired oxygenation (multivariable analysis)PEEP, per 1 cm H2O1.12 (1.04–1.21)

Risk factors for impaired oxygenation (multivariable analysis)

OR (95% CI)
History of COPD2.55 (1.95–3.35)
Intraoperative albuterol administration2.07 (1.17–3.67)
  • Risk factors for impaired oxygenation (multivariable analysis): 79 pre- and intraoperative variables selected by a causal inference framework

Original publication

Impaired oxygenation after lung resection: Incidence and perioperative risk factors. J Clin Anesth. Published 7 May 2024. doi:10.1016/j.jclinane.2024.111485

Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →

Get them every week

New studies on this topic in My Week and in your Monday e-mail.

We e-mail you a sign-in link and a code. No password, no spam.