Magnitude of early postoperative hypoxemia and its associated factors among adult patients who undergo emergency surgery under general anesthesia at Jimma Medical Center, Jimma, Southwest Ethiopia, 2021: a prospective observational study
Authors' conclusion
The magnitude of EPH among patients who have undergone emergency surgery was high
Study context
- Population
- Adults undergoing emergency surgery under GA, Jimma Medical Center, Southwest Ethiopia
- Participants
- 352 adults
- Outcome
- Magnitude of early postoperative hypoxemia (EPH) in the post-anesthetic care unit (PACU) and its associated factors
Methodological detailsconsecutive sampling, multivariable logistic regression
- Consecutive sampling
- Multivariable logistic regression
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
Early postoperative hypoxemia (EPH) in the PACU
Emergency surgery
42.3%
149 events
Adjusted odds ratio (95% CI)P value
Anesthesia ended during nighttime
1.76([1.01, 3.05])
P = 0.045ASA III
12.35([4.5, 34.02])
P ≤ 0.001Age greater than 55
3.2([1.7, 5.91])
P ≤ 0.001Surgery duration greater than 2 h
2.012([1.2, 3.51])
P = 0.014Hypotension
10.3([2.4, 44.16])
P = 0.002Muscular strength score zero
2.944([1.8, 4.82])
P ≤ 0.001Preoperative oxygen saturation less than 95%
2.371([1.35,4.16])
P = 0.003Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
Factors associated with early postoperative hypoxemia (EPH) (multivariable)
| AOR (95% CI) | P value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Anesthesia ended during nighttime | 1.76 (1.01–3.05) | P = 0.045 | |
| ASA III | 12.35 (4.5–34.02) | P ≤ 0.001 | |
| Age greater than 55 | 3.2 (1.7–5.91) | P ≤ 0.001 | |
| Surgery duration greater than 2 h | 2.012 (1.2–3.51) | P = 0.014 | |
| Hypotension | 10.3 (2.4–44.16) | P = 0.002 | |
| Muscular strength score zero | 2.944 (1.8–4.82) | P ≤ 0.001 | |
| Preoperative oxygen saturation less than 95% | 2.371 (1.35,4.16) | P = 0.003 | |
| 0.050.21520Adjusted odds ratio (log scale) |
Original publication
Magnitude of early postoperative hypoxemia and its associated factors among adult patients who undergo emergency surgery under general anesthesia at Jimma Medical Center, Jimma, Southwest Ethiopia, 2021: a prospective observational study. Perioper Med (Lond). Published 3 January 2023. doi:10. 1186/ s13741-022-00288-7
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →