Performance of urinary C–C motif chemokine ligand 14 for the prediction of persistent acute kidney injury: a systematic review and meta-analysis
Authors' conclusion
Our results suggest that urinary CCL14 can be used as an effective marker for predicting persistent AKI.
Study context
- Population
- Adults (> 18 years) with acute kidney injury (AKI)
- Participants
- 952 adults · 6 studies
- Outcome
- Predictive performance of urinary CCL14 for persistent AKI
Methodological detailsPRISMA, HSROC, GRADE
- PRISMA
- HSROC
- GRADE
Pooled result
As reported in the abstract
Prediction of persistent AKI
| Group | Pooled sensitivity | Pooled specificity | Pooled positive likelihood ratio (LR) | Pooled negative LR | HSROC pooled diagnostic accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urinary CCL14 | 0.81 (95% CI 0.72-0.87) | 0.71 (95% CI 0.53-0.84) | 2.75 (95% CI 1.63-4.66) | 0.27 (95% CI 0.18-0.41) | 0.84 |
Urinary CCL14
Pooled sensitivity0.81 (95% CI 0.72-0.87)
Pooled specificity0.71 (95% CI 0.53-0.84)
Pooled positive likelihood ratio (LR)2.75 (95% CI 1.63-4.66)
Pooled negative LR0.27 (95% CI 0.18-0.41)
HSROC pooled diagnostic accuracy0.84
Further pooled results
Occurrence of persistent AKI
- Persistent AKI
- 39.6% (377/952)
Original publication
Performance of urinary C–C motif chemokine ligand 14 for the prediction of persistent acute kidney injury: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Crit Care. Published 18 August 2023. doi:10. 1186/ s13054-023-04610-7
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →