Cardiothoracic & vascular anesthesia
Prognostic Accuracy of the Kidney Disease: Improving Global Outcomes Criteria for In-Hospital Mortality Following Cardiac Surgery: A Comparative Analysis of Acute Kidney Injury Definitions
Authors' conclusion
The KDIGO criteria demonstrated superior sensitivity for AKI diagnosis and were more strongly associated with in-hospital mortality compared with the RIFLE and AKIN criteria among patients undergoing cardiac surgery.
Study context
- Population
- Adults undergoing cardiac surgery, academic hospital in China
- Participants
- 2,396 adults
- Exposure
- KDIGO vs RIFLE vs Acute Kidney Injury Network (AKIN) criteria for acute kidney injury (AKI)
- Outcome
- Prognostic accuracy for in-hospital mortality
Methodological detailssingle-centre
- Single-centre
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
| Group | AUROC | AKI incidence |
|---|---|---|
| RIFLE | 0.80 | 29.3% |
| AKIN | 0.87 | 32.0% |
| KDIGO | 0.90 | 36.5% |
AUROC
RIFLE0.80
AKIN0.87
KDIGO0.90
AKI incidence
RIFLE29.3%
AKIN32.0%
KDIGO36.5%
- KDIGO vs RIFLE and AKIN: P < 0.05 — KDIGO significantly greater prognostic accuracy
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
In-hospital mortality, overall
- Died during hospital stay
- 84 (3.7%)
Crude in-hospital mortality, AKI vs no AKI
- RIFLE: AKI vs no AKI
- 9.2% v 1.4%
- AKIN: AKI vs no AKI
- 9.7% v 0.8%
- KDIGO: AKI vs no AKI
- 8.8% v 0.7%
- All p < 0.001
Parts of this Brief are withheld: the automatic checks could not confirm them against the abstract.
Original publication
Prognostic Accuracy of the Kidney Disease: Improving Global Outcomes Criteria for In-Hospital Mortality Following Cardiac Surgery: A Comparative Analysis of Acute Kidney Injury Definitions. J Cardiothorac Vasc Anesth. Published 6 January 2026. doi:10. 1053/ j. jvca. 2026. 01. 004
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →