ICU sedation, delirium & recovery
Subjective Ratings of Mental and Physical Health Correlate With EQ-5D-5L Index Values in Survivors of Critical Illness: A Construct Validity Study*
Authors' conclusion
Asking patients to rate their subjective mental and physical health can be an easily applicable tool for a first impression of the HrQoL in primary care settings.
Study context
- Population
- Adult ICU survivors (expected ICU LOS ≥24 hours, statutory health insurance) from 10 ICU clusters in Berlin, Germany
- Participants
- 850 ICU survivors
- Comparison
- Subjective mental and physical health ratings (0–10) vs EQ-5D VAS as predictors of EQ-5D-5L index value
Methodological detailsmulticentre
- Multicentre
Primary result
As reported in the abstract
Prediction of EQ-5D-5L index value
| Group | nRMSE | nMAE | R2adj |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-item regression | 0.164 | 0.118 | 0.43 |
| EQ-5D Visual Analog Scale | 0.175 | 0.124 | 0.35 |
| Stepwise regression with additional covariates | 0.133 | 0.1 | 0.51 |
nRMSE
Two-item regression0.164
EQ-5D Visual Analog Scale0.175
Stepwise regression with additional covariates0.133
nMAE
Two-item regression0.118
EQ-5D Visual Analog Scale0.124
Stepwise regression with additional covariates0.1
R2adj
Two-item regression0.43
EQ-5D Visual Analog Scale0.35
Stepwise regression with additional covariates0.51
- Correlation of subjective mental health with EQ-5D-5L index (Spearman)
- 0.59
- Correlation of subjective physical health with EQ-5D-5L index (Spearman)
- 0.68
Parts of this Brief are withheld: the automatic checks could not confirm them against the abstract.
Original publication
Subjective Ratings of Mental and Physical Health Correlate With EQ-5D-5L Index Values in Survivors of Critical Illness: A Construct Validity Study*. Crit Care Med. Published 5 January 2023. doi:10. 1097/ ccm. 0000000000005742
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →