Cardiothoracic & vascular anaesthesia
Assessment of cardiopulmonary bypass-induced platelet disorders using the Quantra Qplus system: the prospective single centre PLAQUA study
Authors' conclusion
Platelet contribution to clot stiffness poorly predicted cardiopulmonary bypass-induced platelet disorders after elective cardiac surgery.
Study context
- Population
- Patients undergoing elective cardiac surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB)
- Participants
- 100 patients
- Comparison
- Quantra QPlus PCS for predicting CPB-induced platelet disorders
- Outcome
- CPD (composite):
- Postoperative thrombocytopenia (<100×109 L-1)
- Platelet dysfunction (COL/ADP closure time >100 s on PFA-200®) in the absence of acquired von Willebrand syndrome
Methodological detailsprospective, single-centre
- Prospective
- Single-centre
Performance
As reported in the abstract
Prediction of CPD
| Test or model | AUC | Threshold | Sensitivity | Specificity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCS | 0.61 (95% CI 0.50-0.72, P=0.048) | 14.7 hPa | 81% | 43% |
PCS
AUC0.61 (95% CI 0.50-0.72, P=0.048)
Threshold14.7 hPa
Sensitivity81%
Specificity43%
Further findings
| Outcome | Values |
|---|---|
| Prediction of post-CPB thrombocytopenia | PCS AUC 0.89 (95% CI 0.82-0.97, P<0.001) |
| Prediction of platelet dysfunction | PCS AUC 0.59 (95% CI 0.48-0.71, P=0.105) |
- Prediction of post-CPB thrombocytopenia: 11 had thrombocytopenia
- Prediction of platelet dysfunction: 52 exhibited prolonged collagen (COL)/adenosine diphosphate (ADP) closure time
Original publication
Assessment of cardiopulmonary bypass-induced platelet disorders using the Quantra Qplus system: the prospective single centre PLAQUA study. Br J Anaesth. Published 18 August 2026. doi:10. 1016/ j. bja. 2026. 06. 021
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →