Cardiothoracic & vascular anesthesia
Performance Comparison of Pulmonary Risk Scoring Systems in Lung Resection
Authors' conclusion
None of the scoring systems appeared to have adequate discriminatory power to predict PPCs among patients undergoing lung resection.
Study context
- Population
- Adults undergoing lung resection surgery under 1-lung ventilation123 postoperative pulmonary complications (PPCs) (5.9%)
- Participants
- 2,104 adults
- Exposure
- ARISCAT vs LAS VEGAS vs SPORC vs CARDOT pulmonary risk scores
- Outcome
- Discrimination for PPCs (c-index)
Methodological detailssingle-centre, validation of risk scores
- Single-centre
- Validation of risk scores
Main finding
As reported in the abstract
| Group | C-index | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|
| ARISCAT | 0.60 | 0.55-0.65 |
| LAS VEGAS | 0.68 | 0.63-0.73 |
| SPORC | 0.63 | 0.59-0.68 |
| CARDOT | 0.64 | 0.58-0.70 |
C-index
ARISCAT0.60
LAS VEGAS0.68
SPORC0.63
CARDOT0.64
95% CI
ARISCAT0.55-0.65
LAS VEGAS0.63-0.73
SPORC0.59-0.68
CARDOT0.58-0.70
Observational data: associations, not effects.
Further findings
| Outcome | ARISCAT | LAS VEGAS | CARDOT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discrimination with ppoFEV1 added (c-index) | |||
| C-index | — not stated in the abstract | 0.70 | 0.68 |
| 95% CI | — not stated in the abstract | 0.66-0.75 | 0.62-0.73 |
| Calibration (LOESS intercept) | |||
| Intercept | −0.28 | −0.27 | — not stated in the abstract |
— not stated in the abstract
Discrimination with predicted postoperative forced expiratory volume (ppoFEV1) added (c-index)
- Inclusion of ppoFEV1 slightly improved performance
Calibration (LOESS intercept)
- Slight overestimation
Parts of this Brief are withheld: the automatic checks could not confirm them against the abstract.
Original publication
Performance Comparison of Pulmonary Risk Scoring Systems in Lung Resection. J Cardiothorac Vasc Anesth. Published 24 May 2023. doi:10. 1053/ j. jvca. 2023. 05. 035
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →