Cardiothoracic & vascular anesthesia
Preoperative Serum Raman Spectroscopy: A Rapid, Label-Free Predictor of Postoperative Pulmonary Infection After Off-Pump Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting
Authors' conclusion
A rapid reagent-free serum Raman signature comprising 2 peaks (664 cm-1 and 842 cm-1) provides an interpretable and effective preoperative prediction of early PPI risk in OPCABG patients, as demonstrated by internal validation.
Study context
- Population
- Adults undergoing off-pump CABG (off-pump coronary artery bypass grafting (OPCABG))
- Participants
- 276 adults
- Outcome
- Postoperative pulmonary infection (PPI) by CDC/National Healthcare Safety Network criteria
- Follow-up
- 72 hours
Methodological detailsprospective, single-centre, random 7:3 training/test split, internal validation
- Prospective
- Single-centre
- Random 7:3 training/test split
- Internal validation
Performance
As reported in the abstract
Early PPI prediction (test set)
| Test or model | AUC | Sensitivity | Specificity | Brier score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Final logistic model | 0.794 (95% CI 0.676-0.912) | 70.6% | 72.7% | 0.133 |
Final logistic model
AUC0.794 (95% CI 0.676-0.912)
Sensitivity70.6%
Specificity72.7%
Brier score0.133
- Net clinical benefit on decision-curve analysis across threshold probabilities
- 15% to 35%
Further findings
Incidence of early postoperative pulmonary infection (PPI) · 72 hours
- Patients developing early PPI
- 57 (20.7%)
SHAP analysis
- Elevated intensities at the 2 peaks associated with increased early PPI risk
Decision-curve analysis
- Net clinical benefit across threshold probabilities
- 15% to 35%
Original publication
Preoperative Serum Raman Spectroscopy: A Rapid, Label-Free Predictor of Postoperative Pulmonary Infection After Off-Pump Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting. J Cardiothorac Vasc Anesth. Published 1 April 2026. doi:10. 1053/ j. jvca. 2026. 03. 040
Composed by AI from the published abstract and checked against it. How Briefs are made →